Privacy Policy

Privacy policy


Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the privacy practices of Taurus.One Limited and our subsidiaries and affiliates ("bizibi", "Taurus", "we", "us" or "our"), including the types of information we might collect about you, why we collect such information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone and the rights and choices that may be available to you with respect to that information.

Taurus.one (we, us, our) complies with the Trinidad and Tobago Data Protection Act 2011 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

Bizibi is an online shopping experience for collectibles. We provide a one-stop marketplace for comparing prices, purchasing, and selling your favorite collectible gaming products. Our websites, apps and related services are directed towards both buyers and sellers of collectibles. When buyers purchase products through our marketplace, it is with the understanding that we will share the buyer’s contact and shipping information with the seller to complete the transaction. This is because enabling the purchase of collectible gaming products from both companies and individual sellers is a core part of our business. 

At Bizibi, we value and respect our users and understand your concerns about privacy and security. We do our best to provide you with a convenient and safe online experience. 

This Privacy Policy applies to any Bizibi-related websites and apps which we own or control and which post or link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), as well as any other communications and services that are owned or operated by Bizibi (together with the Websites, the “Services”), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy or by a third party.

Changes to This Policy

Bizibi may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on our Sites and where appropriate by other means.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Sites and Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy as It Applies to Minors

Our Sites are not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not collect or maintain personal information, via our Sites or otherwise through the Services, from those we actually know are children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information from children under the age of 13, we will delete that information as soon as reasonably practicable. We encourage parents with concerns to contact us.

Why Does Bizibi Use Cookies and Similar Technologies?

A cookie is a small amount of data that may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our Sites. We, our service providers and third party advertising partners use cookies, beacons, pixel tags, SDKs and other tracking technologies to collect and store information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on our Sites and other online services, including:

  • Device data, such as information about the device you are using to visit our Sites and interact with our Services, including your device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, and Internet service provider (ISP). 

  • Online activity data, such as browsing history, search history, referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Sites (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), date/time stamp, clickstream data, and other information about your interactions with our Services, social media pages, and our email communications. 

We use cookies and similar technologies for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Recognizing your device and providing you with a personalized experience on our Sites

  • Analyzing trends and compiling statistics about use of the Services

  • Tracking users’ movements around the Sites and helping you navigate between pages efficient

  • Operating shopping cart functions on Bizibi.com and associated Taurus.One websites

  • Measuring the success of our marketing campaigns (including whether recipients of our emails open or click links within them)

  • Gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole

  • Serving targeted ads from Google, Facebook, YouTube and other third-party vendors

  • Tracking your visits to our websites and elsewhere on the internet in order to serve you targeted ads

Information that we collect using cookies or similar technologies may be combined with other information that we maintain about you.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following information in connection with the Services, from buyers and sellers, as well as third parties such as social media platforms:

  • Contact Data, such as name, phone number, email address, and mailing address

  • Profile Data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish and account with us, and your store name. If you choose to login to the Sites via a third-party platform or social media network, such as Facebook we may collect information from that platform or network

  • Purchase Information, such as details about products purchased, and billing and shipping address

  • Payment Details, such as the first and last four digits of the credit card number and expiration date for buyers and sellers who use our trade-in application, and the last four digits of the bank account number for sellers who receive payments through the Services

  • Buyer Transaction Data, such as information about orders buyers initiate, along with overall buying behavior (what buyers search, which items they add to cart, etc.)

  • Seller Transaction Data, such as information about sales made through the Sites, visitors to your virtual storefronts, inventory and pricing history, and complaints and escalations

  • Seller Store Data, such as store size, revenue, business ID and tax information

  • Messaging, such as the content of messages you send and receive through the Services

  • Feedback, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions or feedback or otherwise correspond with us

  • Usage Data, such as user engagement information for all of our Sites

  • Content that you upload to the Sites, including information and photos that you publish to your storefronts, on social media (including our social media page), blogs or other forums, such as tweets, comments, photographs, or video or audio content

  • Reviews, including feedback that you leave for a particular seller or product detail page

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use the information we collect for of the following purposes:

Operations, such as:

  • Completing your transactions and providing the services you request

  • Providing services to our sellers (protected under the Buyer Safeguard), including but not limited to supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication and payments

  • Communicating with you by email, postal mail, telephone, text message or other means

Research and Development, such as:

  • Improving our Websites, features and services

  • Developing new products and services

  • Conducting automated decision-making when necessary. (Example: We track IP addresses or payment information to automatically block potentially fraudulent transactions.) 

  • Improving merchandise selections, customer service and the overall shopping experience 

  • Measuring the advertising effectiveness of our online and other advertisements and events

Marketing: Identifying your preferences so we can notify you of Bizibi-related information or products, services and promotions that might be of interest to you

Advertising: Working with third party advertising partners who use cookies and similar technologies to deliver targeted advertising that is displayed on unaffiliated websites, to measure the effectiveness of advertising on behalf of our advertising partners, and to identify the audience most likely to respond to an advertisement. These advertisements are delivered by our advertising partners and may be targeted based on your use of the Sites or your activity elsewhere online.

Compliance, Fraud Prevention, and Safety: We may use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities, and as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Site; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

We may also create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect, by removing the information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use and share such anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data for our legitimate business purposes.

Privacy Policy as It Applies to Sellers

Privacy is important! As a seller, you are required to treat personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Who Do We Share Your Information with?

Bizibi Personnel: We pass along information about your shopping cart choices, purchases and preferences to our marketing, customer service or other departments, as appropriate. They use this information to offer products and services to you consistent with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers:  We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provides services on our behalf or help us operate our Sites and Services (such as payment, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, shipping and fulfillment, database management, and research services). These third-party service providers are given the information that they need to perform their designated functions and may only use your information as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information for their own or any others’ marketing purposes.

Sellers (at your direction). Our business is, in part, to facilitate the purchase of collectibles from individual and company sellers through our marketplace. When a buyer purchases a product through our Sites, the buyer is directing us to share the buyer’s contact and shipping information with the relevant seller to enable the seller to complete the transaction that the buyer has requested. 

Advertising Partners: We may enable advertising partners to automatically collect information directly from our Site for targeted marketing purposes.

Third-Party Platforms and Social Media Networks: If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Services to a third-party platform or social media network, we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third-party’s use of your personal information.

Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety: On rare occasions, we may also be required to disclose your information as is required by law pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas, court or agency orders, or as we may reasonably determine to be necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, to avert harm to persons or property, to enforce this Privacy Policy or the terms governing our Services, and to protect investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

Business Transfers: Your information may also be transferred as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including any transfer made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Bizibi’s business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Other Sites and Services

Our Sites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or operated by Taurus. These include links to sites hosted by our service providers or partners where, for example, they provide security services or administer promotional programs. Also, links to our Sites may be featured on other websites on which we advertise. These links are not intended to be referrals or endorsements of the linked or host sites, and Bizibi does not assume any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of  any linked site (or any site contained in a linked site) or any host site. We advise you to familiarize yourself, therefore, with the specific legal, privacy and security information contained in any such linked or host sites.

User Generated Content

Our Sites may contain comment sections and embedded social media content available to our customers. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and do not disclose your personal information in such areas. Bizibi assumes no liability or responsibility in connection with any customer participation in any public areas of the Services. In addition, Bizibi allows select developers to access through APIs certain user generated content, such as product information and prices associated with those products, through APIs in order to power their app functionality and/or services.

How Do We Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

We will never disclose, share, rent or sell personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products and services. We do not permit sellers to market to buyers unless the seller has received prior, opt-in consent for marketing directly from the buyer. 

We employ various security measures designed to help protect the personal information that we collect from you online. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology to protect the security of your credit card and personal information as it is transmitted to us. We have instituted firewalls to help protect our servers and network. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information.

What are Your Choices with Respect to Your Personal Information?

Marketing Communications: You can opt out of receiving promotional email from us by indicating that preference when you register with us, by following the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of any emails we may send you or by contacting customer service.

Push Notifications and Device Permissions: You may revoke any permissions you previously granted to us, such as permission to access your camera or camera roll, through the settings on your mobile device. You may opt out of push notifications by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Cookies & Browser Web Storage: Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. To prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites, you can download and install the browser plug-in available here. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Website may not work properly. Similarly, your browser settings may allow you to clear your browser web storage.  

Targeted Online Advertising: Some of our advertising partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Website may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above. In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit our, or our advertising partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device. If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

Do Not Track: Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Third-Party Platforms or Social Media Networks: If you choose to connect to the Site via a third-party platform or social media network, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third-party at the time you login to the Site using the third-party’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. Subsequently, you may be able to control your settings through the third-party’s platform or service. If you withdraw our ability to access certain information from a third-party platform or social media network, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third-party.

What Do We Do with Your Personal Information When You Terminate Your Relationship with Us?

In general, we will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request or, if you are a seller, you terminate your account and your information is purged pursuant to our standard process.

Bizibi will honor the rights of all data subjects regarding their personal data, including the right to be forgotten (see GDPR section below), when the data is no longer needed for its original purpose or the user withdraws their consent, as applicable.

We will delete backup copies of that personal data from our archives as soon as is practically possible to the extent allowed by our other data retention obligations (e.g. to protect other data stored in the same backup archives or meet other regulatory or legal requirements). As soon as those obligations have been fulfilled, we will permanently delete those archives as quickly as possible.

Bizibi will also retain audit logs showing the history of all operations on the customer’s personal data for the period required by legal obligations. Certain items the user might consider personal data may remain (e.g. customer feedback may be retained according to the Terms of Service that the user agreed to when they posted). Bizibi will always take reasonable steps to secure personal data in our possession, custody or control.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Residents in the EU have the “right to be forgotten” and we will make every attempt to comply with rules under GDPR Article 17, Paragraph 2. If you wish to initiate, we will remove personal data associat

Top Vendors 243 Brands
Taurus.One
The Toolbox
JEN COUTURE
MEZZARO EXCLUSIVE